ED2019 REVIEWS

All reviews from Edinburgh Festival 2019

REVIEWS FROM PAST FESTIVALS: 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11


Browse 2019 reviews by TW rating: 5/5 | 4/5 | 3/5 | 2/5 | 1/5 | All




SAGA (Stones Theatre Company)
E8 (The North Wall in association with The Pleasance)
Last Of The Pelican Daughters (The Wardrobe Ensemble / Complicité / Royal & Derngate Northampton)
dressed. (ThisEgg in collaboration with Made My Wardrobe)
Neither Here Nor There (Jo Fong / Sonia Hughes)
Jennifer Tyler: Ready Or Not (Rachel Kraftman)
Chris McGlade: Forgiveness (McGlade)
Goodbear: Dougal (DugOut Theatre and Noel Gay Management)
Have I Told You I'm Writing A Play About My Vagina? (Chucked Up Theatre)
Ladybones (Sorcha McCaffrey)
Byrony Kimmings: I'm A Pheonix, Bitch (Avalon Promotions)
Bobby And Amy (Emma Blackman Productions and Emily Jenkins)
Sexy Lamp (Katie Arnstein and Victoria Gagliano)
Black Is the Color Of My Voice (Apphia Campbell presented by James Seabright and Play The Spotlight)
Notes From Shetland To Shanghai (Sophie Rocks)
Police Cops: Badass Be Thy Name (Blue Book AM)
Red Herring (Gardyloo)
Play Before Birth (Coast to Coast Theatre Company)
My Mum's A Twat (Showroom)
Love (Watching Madness) (SpeakUp Theatre)
HOTTER (Ellie Keel Productions and HOTTER Project)
The Cheap Part Of Town (Louis Rive)
99 (First World) Problems Feat Andy Quirk And Anna J (Free Festival)
Elliot Steel: Merked (Off The Kerb / PBH's Free Fringe)
Broken Funnies (Martin Bearne)
The Struggling Life Of An Artist (Hitting Heads Productions)
My Love Lies Frozen In The Ice (Dead Rabbits Theatre)
(I)sland T(rap): The Epic Remixology Of The Odyssey (Lyrical Therapy University and Aztec Economy)
How To Save A Life (Glass Half Full Theatre)
Cardboard Citizens: Bystanders (Cardboard Citizens)
White Girls (Laughing Mirror)
Free Fringe Music (National Museum Of Scotland)
Sunil Patel: White Knight (Sunil Patel)
Rhod Gilbert: The Book Of John (Blue Jeans Management)
Men With Coconuts (Men With Coconuts)
Lost Musical Works of Willy Shakes (The Lost Works)
Frank Foucault: Desk (Frank Foucault and Shmuck Theatre)
A Table Tennis Play (Walrus)
Intolerable Side Effects (Claire Parry)
The Canary And The Crow (Middle Child)
Matt McGuinness: We Are What We Overcome (Ingenious Fools / Furthest From The Sea)
Jesus Christ Superstar (Captivate Theatre)
Claude Bourbon: Medieval And Spanish Blues (Claude Bourbon)
Phoebe Robinson: Sorry, Harriet Tubman (AEG presents)
Doodle Pop (BRUSH Theatre LLC - Korean Season presented by AtoBiz Ltd)
Teach (Bread And Butter Productions)
Mighty (Jack Britton in association with the Pleasance and Leicester Curve)
Anything With A Pulse (Wonky Donkey)
Freddie: One Night With Freddie (Outbreak Productions)
Early Mornings - The Musical (Joel Goodman)
#Pianodrome Live Guest: Hebrides Ensemble (Hebrides Ensemble)
Marlon Davis: Emotional Black Male (Off The Kerb Productions)
Liza Treyger: In The Weeds (Live Nation and Avalon present)
Ian Smith: Half-Life (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Alex Hylton: Get Rich Or Die Crying (Alex Hylton)
Got A Text: A Musical Parody (Round Three Productions)
Will Mars: Phoenix (Purple Martian / Free Festival)
Rodgers With A D - The Tommy Rodgers Centenary Celebration (Louise Rodgers)
Simon Caine: Every Room Becomes A Panic Room When You Overthink Enough (Simon Caine / Sweet Productions)
Slime (The Herd and Absolutely Cultured)
The Legend Of Shadows (Point View Art Association and Shadow Legends Drama Group (Macao/Taiwan))
Ladies Who Lunch (Fourth Wall Theatre Company)
Fires Our Shoes Have Made (Pound Of Flesh)
Gun (Phil And Will)
Gun (Phil And Will)18 August 2019

Genesis: The Mary Shelley Play (Artists Collective Theatre - Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
2Elfth Night (Keane & Doyle)
First Time (Nathaniel Hall presented by Dibby Theatre with Waterside Arts)
Buzzing (Debbie Bird)
Buzzing (Debbie Bird)18 August 2019

Dominic Berry: I Can Make You Fail Slightly Less (Dominic Berry)
Dieterich Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri (The Limbs of Our Jesus) (Directed By Les Shankland - Director Of Music, St Vincent's Chapel)
Milo Edwards: Pindos (Milo Edwards)
Alex Black's Record Collection (Alex Black / PBH's Free Fringe)
Thrones! The Musical Parody (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
Richard Stott: Right Hand Man (Andrew Roach Talent)
Micky Bartlett: Love It! (MZA and Nunchuck Productions)
Matt Price: Broken Hooters And Geezers With Shooters (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Jack Barry: Alien (Berk's Nest / PBH's Free Fringe)
Grace Campbell: Why I'm Never Going Into Politics (Mick Perrin Worldwide)
Eleanor Tiernan: Enjoying the Spotlight Responsibly (Eleanor Tiernan / PBH's Free Fringe)
Brett Johnson: Poly-Theist (Brett Johnson)
A Wake In Progress (Fine Mess Theatre and Leila Sykes)
Manual Cinema's Frankenstein (Underbelly and Manual Cinema)
Arrivals (Twelve Twelve Theatre and New Celts Productions)
Suffering From Scottishness (Kevin P Gilday)
Ricky Riddlegang And The Riddlegang (Peracals Productions)
Last Life: A Shakespeare Play (The Box Collective and Piece of Yourself)
Chain Of Trivia (Russell Clarke)
The Art Of Skipping (Purple Door Productions Limited)
Brass Tracks (Brass Tracks)
The Golden Path (Vanessa Hammick)
Matt Winning: It's The End Of The World As We Know It (Matt Winning)
Fat Blast And Crackers: 101 Sketches In 50 minutes! (The Scribbling Ape)
Ed Night: Jokes Of Love And Hate (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with IAM)
Chris Washington: Raconteur (Phil McIntyre Entertainments Ltd Presents)
Amy Howerska: Serious Face (Amy Howerska)
Aaron Chen: Piss Off (Just Kidding) (Fight in the Dog)
Erth's Dinosaur Zoo (Underbelly and Erth)
Wild Swimming (FullRogue / Pleasance / Bristol Old Vic Ferment)
Madame Ovary (WildChild Productions)
STYX (Second Body)
STYX (Second Body)16 August 2019

Solitary (Dutch Kills Theater Company)
Heroin(e) For Breakfast (King Brilliant Theatre / Richard Jordan Productions in association with Pleasance)
Endless Second (Cut The Cord)
Blood And Gold (Mara Menzies)
Bismillah! An ISIS Tragicomedy (Wound Up Theatre)
Steve N Allen: Better Than (Steve N Allen / The Stand Comedy Club)
Sarah Southern: Tentatively Tory (PBH's Free Fringe)
Radu Isac: Good Excuses For Sociopaths (Radu Isac)
Old Jewish Jokes (Ivor Dembina)
Garrett Millerick: Smile (Rabbit Rabbit)
Jamali Maddix: Work In Progress (IAM Presents)
Dan Soder: Son Of A Gary (Live Nation Presents)
Carl Donnelly: Shall We All Just Kill Ourselves? (Carl Donnelly)
Baby Wants Candy: The Completely Improvised Full Band Musical (Baby Wants Candy)
Grimm Tales (Grey Dog Theatre Company)
Tappuccino (Brunch Bunch)
Drone (Harry Josephine Giles, Rob Jones, Neil Simpson and Jamie Wardrop)
Deer Woman (Article 11/CanadaHub)
Frankenstein: How To Make A Monster (Battersea Arts Centre and BAC Beatbox Academy)
The Sensemaker (Woman's Move)
Normaler Than Everyone (Normaler Productions in association with Fringe Management, LLC)
Pizza Shop Heroes (Phosphoros Theatre)
Mustard (Eva O'Connor)
Meatball Séance (John Michael/PBH's Free Fringe)
How Not To Drown (Thick Skin, Traverse Theatre production with Tron Theatre, Lawrence Batley Theatre)
Full Consent To Speak On My Behalf (Good Wolf People)
Fauré Requiem By Candlelight (St Andrew Camerata)
Devon Knows How They Make It So Musical! (Free) (Take Note Community Choir)
A**Hole New World (Brian Gallagher)
Children Of The Quorn (Megan from HR)
Daniel Audritt: Better Man (Daniel Audritt)
The Establishment: Bureau De Strange (Mad Etiquette)
Jacob Hawley: Faliraki (Jacob Hawley)
Gethin Alderman Is: Sublime (Gethin Alderman)
Rachel Fairburn: The People's Princess (Live Nation)
Sketch Thieves (Purple Martian / Free Festival)
Isa Bonachera: The Great Emptiness (Isa Bonachera)
Post-Mortem (Ellandar Productions and Jessica Rose McVay Productions)
Hatch (Rose Eye Productions)
Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum With Expats (Soho Theatre in association with Show and Tell)
My Best Dead Friend (Anya Tate-Manning and Isobel MacKinnon with Zanetti Productions)
Landscape (1989) (Emergency Chorus)
Death By Shakespeare (HurlyBurly)
Baby Reindeer by Richard Gadd (Francesca Moody Productions)
Who Is Daniel King (Ed Eales-White)
Kurl Up And Dye (NUTS Theatre)
All of Me (China Plate, Cambridge Junction and The Yard Theatre)
Algorithms (Sadie Clark & Laura Elmes Productions)
Dido And Aeneas (Coro 19)
Basil Brush: Unleashed (Broken Robot Productions / So Comedy / Basil Brush Limited)
Guy Montgomery: I Was Part Of The Problem Before We Were Talking About It (Berk's Nest)
Tarot (Berk's Nest, Gein's Family Giftshop and Goose)
Marc Jennings: Getting Going (Marc Jennings)
Ivo Graham: The Game Of Life (Off The Kerb Productions)
Huge Davies: The Carpark (CKP and InterTalent Group present)
Sunshine (Stickyback Theatre)
The Greatest Magic Show (Showmen Productions)
The Long Pigs (WE3 and Cluster Arts)
Superstar (Nicola Wren and Something For The Weekend)
Funny In Real Life (Rob Rouse and Helen Rutter)
00 (Argonaut)
00 (Argonaut)13 August 2019

Umbrella Man (Teuchter Company - Colin Bramwell)
Square Go (Francesca Moody Productions)
Unexpected Item In The Bagging Area (Cambridge University Musical Theatre Society)
Scream Phone (Swipe Right Theatre)
Brian Kennedy Recovery (Brian Kennedy)
Andrew Carnegie (1835-1919) - 1 (Michael Mofidian and Keval Shah)
The Polis (A Police Tribute) (The Polis)
Raven (Chamäleon Productions in association with Aurora Nova)
Elements Of Freestyle (ISH Dance Collective)
Glenn Moore: Love Don't Live Here Glenny Moore (Avalon Management)
Kelly Convey: Telephone Voice (Off The Kerb Productions)
Mark And Haydn: Llaugh (StraightUp Productions)
Langston Kerman: The Loose Cannon (Rabbit Rabbit)
Jen Brister (Jen Brister)
Olga Koch: If/Then (Berk's Nest in association with Hannah Layton Management)
Izzy Mant: Polite Club (Get Comedy Ltd)
Obsolete (Tepid Productions)
Chris Parker: Camp Binch (Berk's Nest)
Ahir Shah: Dots (Ahir Shah)
I'm OKayfabe (Fake Heat)
AJ Holmes: Yeah, But Not Right Now (Stamptown)
Sparkle (Annie Cusick Wood, Honolulu Theatre Production supported by Catherine Wheels)
Valentina's Galaxy (Frozen Charlotte Productions)
Captain Jake And The Search For The Red Queen (Stories Alive)
Cabaret Of Curiosities (Tatwood Puppets)
Trying It On (Warwick Arts Centre and China Plate)
Lucy McCormick: Post Popular (Soho Theatre, Johnson & Mackay and United Agents)
Boar (Lewis Doherty, The North Wall and Nottingham Playhouse)
Shit (MILKE and Dee & Cornelius)
Only Bones 1.0 - Thom Monckton (Kallo Collective In Association With Aurora Nova)
Lovely Girls (The Hiccup Project)
Knock Knock (Hot Coals Theatre)
If It Didn't Matter (Cup and Dagger)
The De Nova Super (A Brilliant Everything)
Witch Hunt (A&E Comedy)
Swim (Liz Richardson in association with the Pleasance and HOME)
Standard:Elite (Hidden Track)
Piano_Play (Charlie Russell Productions)
Piramania! The Swashbuckling Pirate Musical (Sloshed Theatre)
Global Grooves, Ancient Voices (Autorickshaw)
The Carpenters Songbook (Night Owl Shows)
Southern Nights: The Story Of Southern Soul (Night Owl Shows)
Nick Elleray: Big Nick Energy (Nick Elleray / Free Festival)
Crystal Rasmussen Presents The Bible 2 (Plus A Cure For Shame, Violence, Betrayal And Athlete's Foot) Live! (United Agents)
Christopher Macarthur-Boyd: Dreamboat (Off The Kerb Productions)
Catherine Bohart: Lemon (Chambers Touring)
Rhys Nicholson - Nice People Nice Things Nice Situations (Underbelly in association with Casarotto Ramsey Management)
The Listies: Ickypedia (The Listies)
I, Piano (Adrian Hornsby)
One Duck Down (FacePlant Theatre)
First Piano On The Moon (Will Pickvance)
With Child (Claire Pointing)
Leave A Message (Jessica Rose McVay Productions and Bad Thursday)
Ticker (Fight in the Dog in association with United Agents)
HoneyBee (Eleanor Dillon-Reams)
Fix Us (Bareface)
Fix Us (Bareface)10 August 2019

Conversations With Van Gogh (Echoes Theatre)
Blodeuwedd Untold (Jo Blake / Pleasance / Royal & Derngate Northampton)
Between Us (Rachel E Thorn and Alex Keen)
The Empathy Experiment (Rose Condo / PBH's Free Fringe)
Elton John: Rocket Man Live! (Liquid Lunch Productions)
You And I: A New Musical (Colla Voce Theatre)
Rob Auton: The Time Show (Show And Tell in association with Avalon Management)
Lucy Pearman: Baggage (United Agents)
Double Denim: Adventure Show (Hey Boss)
Demi Lardner: Ditch Witch 800 (Century)
Connie Wookey: Denied (Constance Wookey)
Archie Henderson: Jazz Emu (Archie Henderson)
Abbie Murphy: Eat Sleep Shit Shag (Hatch Talent)
Splash Test Dummies (Underbelly and Dummies Corp)
Beetlemania: Kafka For Kids (The Kafkateers)
Wrath Of Achilles (Bedivere Arts Company)
Wireless Operator (Silksheen Productions)
Definitely Louise (Bethany Heath)
Collapsible (Ellie Keel Productions and High Tide)
Can You See Where I'm Coming From? (Melanie Branton / PBH's Free Fringe)
Whose Mind Is It Anyway? (Whose Mind Is It Anyway?)
Sukh Ojla: For Sukh's Sake (Noel Gay Presents...)
Micky P Kerr: Kerr In The Community (Brett Vincent for GetComedy)
Darren Harriott: Good Heart Yute (CKP / Intertalent)
Buffering (Jenny Laville and Pauline Eyre)
Ben Verth: Sh*tegeist (Ben Verth)
Alex Williamson: Sin On My Face (Alex Williamson)
Andy Field's Funeral (Andy Field)
The Red (Corduroy Productions and Something For The Weekend)
Don't Be Terrible (Standard Man Productions)
Monsoon Season (Thieriot Productions and All For One)
Cream Tea And Incest (Peracals Productions)
Birth (Theatre Re in association with Glynis Henderson Productions)
Beach Body Ready (The Roaring Girls, Absolutely Cultured, Pleasance, York Theatre Royal, Hull Truck)
Art Heist (Poltergeist / Untapped by Underbelly and New Diorama Theatre)
Chords To Dream Of Love With (The Folk Orchestra Of Hangzhou Jiangnan Experimental School Of Zhejiang)
DNA (Casus Circus and Cluster Arts)
Yuriko Kotani: Somosomo (Mick Perrin Worldwide)
Rory O Hanlon - Confidence (Rory O Hanlon / PBH's Free Fringe)
Jessica Fostekew: Hench (Jessica Fostekew)
Bible John (Bible John and The Pleasance)
America Is Hard To See (Life Jacket Theatre Company)
House Of Hundred (Yesim Ozsoy Galata Perform Tiyatrosu - Turkey)
IvankaPlay (Snowy Owl)
Fingers And Thumbs with Andy Gunn (Andy Gunn)
Ayman Jarjour, Syrian Guitarist (Ayman Jarjour)
Blueswater Presents: Blues! (The Blueswater)
Backbone (Underbelly and Gravity & Other Myths)
Will Duggan: Class Two (Will Duggan)
Just These Please: Suitable (Just These Please)
Rosie Jones: Backward (Off The Kerb Productions)
Adam Rowe: Pinnacle (CKP and Intertalent)
Crybabies: Danger Brigade (Crybabies in association with PBJ Management)
Beep Boop (Crowded Outlet / Something For The Weekend)
Renaissance Music From Scotland And England (Byrd International Singers)
Sing Me A Song: The Robert Louis Stevenson Show (Neil Adam And Judy Turner)
Cathedral Lunchtime Concerts – Free (St Mary's Cathedral)
Cello On Fire (Peter Hudler)
YUCK Circus (Underbelly/YUCK Circus)
Róisín And Chiara: Get Nupty (Róisín And Chiara)
Ross Smith: Crying/Shame (Ross Smith)
Joe Bor: The Story of Walter and Herbert (Joe Bor)
Olaf Falafel: Knitting With Maracas (Olaf Falafel)
Alice Snedden: Absolute Monster (Berk's Nest / Avalon)