ED2019 4/5 REVIEWS

4/5 at Edinburgh Festival 2019 (Recommended)

REVIEWS FROM PAST FESTIVALS: 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11


Browse 2019 reviews by TW rating: 5/5 | 4/5 | 3/5 | 2/5 | 1/5 | All




E8 (The North Wall in association with The Pleasance)
Last Of The Pelican Daughters (The Wardrobe Ensemble / Complicité / Royal & Derngate Northampton)
Chris McGlade: Forgiveness (McGlade)
Ladybones (Sorcha McCaffrey)
Sexy Lamp (Katie Arnstein and Victoria Gagliano)
Black Is the Color Of My Voice (Apphia Campbell presented by James Seabright and Play The Spotlight)
Notes From Shetland To Shanghai (Sophie Rocks)
Red Herring (Gardyloo)
Love (Watching Madness) (SpeakUp Theatre)
HOTTER (Ellie Keel Productions and HOTTER Project)
The Cheap Part Of Town (Louis Rive)
My Love Lies Frozen In The Ice (Dead Rabbits Theatre)
Cardboard Citizens: Bystanders (Cardboard Citizens)
Free Fringe Music (National Museum Of Scotland)
Sunil Patel: White Knight (Sunil Patel)
Rhod Gilbert: The Book Of John (Blue Jeans Management)
A Table Tennis Play (Walrus)
Doodle Pop (BRUSH Theatre LLC - Korean Season presented by AtoBiz Ltd)
Mighty (Jack Britton in association with the Pleasance and Leicester Curve)
Anything With A Pulse (Wonky Donkey)
Marlon Davis: Emotional Black Male (Off The Kerb Productions)
Ian Smith: Half-Life (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Alex Hylton: Get Rich Or Die Crying (Alex Hylton)
Will Mars: Phoenix (Purple Martian / Free Festival)
Gun (Phil And Will)
Gun (Phil And Will)18 August 2019

2Elfth Night (Keane & Doyle)
Buzzing (Debbie Bird)
Buzzing (Debbie Bird)18 August 2019

Dieterich Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri (The Limbs of Our Jesus) (Directed By Les Shankland - Director Of Music, St Vincent's Chapel)
Richard Stott: Right Hand Man (Andrew Roach Talent)
Jack Barry: Alien (Berk's Nest / PBH's Free Fringe)
Grace Campbell: Why I'm Never Going Into Politics (Mick Perrin Worldwide)
Brett Johnson: Poly-Theist (Brett Johnson)
A Wake In Progress (Fine Mess Theatre and Leila Sykes)
Manual Cinema's Frankenstein (Underbelly and Manual Cinema)
Brass Tracks (Brass Tracks)
Matt Winning: It's The End Of The World As We Know It (Matt Winning)
Ed Night: Jokes Of Love And Hate (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with IAM)
Blood And Gold (Mara Menzies)
Bismillah! An ISIS Tragicomedy (Wound Up Theatre)
Sarah Southern: Tentatively Tory (PBH's Free Fringe)
Jamali Maddix: Work In Progress (IAM Presents)
Carl Donnelly: Shall We All Just Kill Ourselves? (Carl Donnelly)
Drone (Harry Josephine Giles, Rob Jones, Neil Simpson and Jamie Wardrop)
Deer Woman (Article 11/CanadaHub)
Normaler Than Everyone (Normaler Productions in association with Fringe Management, LLC)
Pizza Shop Heroes (Phosphoros Theatre)
Mustard (Eva O'Connor)
How Not To Drown (Thick Skin, Traverse Theatre production with Tron Theatre, Lawrence Batley Theatre)
Devon Knows How They Make It So Musical! (Free) (Take Note Community Choir)
Daniel Audritt: Better Man (Daniel Audritt)
Sketch Thieves (Purple Martian / Free Festival)
Isa Bonachera: The Great Emptiness (Isa Bonachera)
Hatch (Rose Eye Productions)
Dido And Aeneas (Coro 19)
Guy Montgomery: I Was Part Of The Problem Before We Were Talking About It (Berk's Nest)
Ivo Graham: The Game Of Life (Off The Kerb Productions)
Huge Davies: The Carpark (CKP and InterTalent Group present)
Sunshine (Stickyback Theatre)
The Long Pigs (WE3 and Cluster Arts)
Superstar (Nicola Wren and Something For The Weekend)
00 (Argonaut)
00 (Argonaut)13 August 2019

Umbrella Man (Teuchter Company - Colin Bramwell)
Unexpected Item In The Bagging Area (Cambridge University Musical Theatre Society)
Brian Kennedy Recovery (Brian Kennedy)
Andrew Carnegie (1835-1919) - 1 (Michael Mofidian and Keval Shah)
The Polis (A Police Tribute) (The Polis)
Elements Of Freestyle (ISH Dance Collective)
Jen Brister (Jen Brister)
Olga Koch: If/Then (Berk's Nest in association with Hannah Layton Management)
Izzy Mant: Polite Club (Get Comedy Ltd)
Obsolete (Tepid Productions)
Chris Parker: Camp Binch (Berk's Nest)
I'm OKayfabe (Fake Heat)
AJ Holmes: Yeah, But Not Right Now (Stamptown)
Cabaret Of Curiosities (Tatwood Puppets)
Trying It On (Warwick Arts Centre and China Plate)
Lucy McCormick: Post Popular (Soho Theatre, Johnson & Mackay and United Agents)
Lovely Girls (The Hiccup Project)
The De Nova Super (A Brilliant Everything)
Swim (Liz Richardson in association with the Pleasance and HOME)
Standard:Elite (Hidden Track)
Piano_Play (Charlie Russell Productions)
Southern Nights: The Story Of Southern Soul (Night Owl Shows)
Nick Elleray: Big Nick Energy (Nick Elleray / Free Festival)
Crystal Rasmussen Presents The Bible 2 (Plus A Cure For Shame, Violence, Betrayal And Athlete's Foot) Live! (United Agents)
Catherine Bohart: Lemon (Chambers Touring)
The Listies: Ickypedia (The Listies)
I, Piano (Adrian Hornsby)
First Piano On The Moon (Will Pickvance)
Ticker (Fight in the Dog in association with United Agents)
Between Us (Rachel E Thorn and Alex Keen)
The Empathy Experiment (Rose Condo / PBH's Free Fringe)
You And I: A New Musical (Colla Voce Theatre)
Double Denim: Adventure Show (Hey Boss)
Demi Lardner: Ditch Witch 800 (Century)
Connie Wookey: Denied (Constance Wookey)
Splash Test Dummies (Underbelly and Dummies Corp)
Beetlemania: Kafka For Kids (The Kafkateers)
Wireless Operator (Silksheen Productions)
Collapsible (Ellie Keel Productions and High Tide)
Darren Harriott: Good Heart Yute (CKP / Intertalent)
Andy Field's Funeral (Andy Field)
Don't Be Terrible (Standard Man Productions)
Birth (Theatre Re in association with Glynis Henderson Productions)
Beach Body Ready (The Roaring Girls, Absolutely Cultured, Pleasance, York Theatre Royal, Hull Truck)
Art Heist (Poltergeist / Untapped by Underbelly and New Diorama Theatre)
Chords To Dream Of Love With (The Folk Orchestra Of Hangzhou Jiangnan Experimental School Of Zhejiang)
DNA (Casus Circus and Cluster Arts)
Jessica Fostekew: Hench (Jessica Fostekew)
Bible John (Bible John and The Pleasance)
IvankaPlay (Snowy Owl)
Fingers And Thumbs with Andy Gunn (Andy Gunn)
Ayman Jarjour, Syrian Guitarist (Ayman Jarjour)
Adam Rowe: Pinnacle (CKP and Intertalent)
Crybabies: Danger Brigade (Crybabies in association with PBJ Management)
Sing Me A Song: The Robert Louis Stevenson Show (Neil Adam And Judy Turner)
Cello On Fire (Peter Hudler)
YUCK Circus (Underbelly/YUCK Circus)
Róisín And Chiara: Get Nupty (Róisín And Chiara)
Ross Smith: Crying/Shame (Ross Smith)
Joe Bor: The Story of Walter and Herbert (Joe Bor)
Alice Snedden: Absolute Monster (Berk's Nest / Avalon)