SIGN UP
THIS WEEK
TW:Q&A
ED:2024
ED:Q&A
ED:REVIEWS
BACKSTAGE
MORE
CHOICES
YOUR GUIDE TO EDINBURGH'S FESTIVALS
SIGN UP
THIS WEEK
TW:Q&A
ED:2024
ED:Q&A
ED:REVIEWS
BACKSTAGE
LATEST COMEDY COVERAGE
FESTIVAL 2019 INDEX
INTERVIEWS 2019
Eight Step Q&A: Robyn Perkins
Daniel Muggleton: Pimpin’ Ain’t Easy (But I Reckon It’s Easier For Straight, White Men?)
Eight Steps Q&A: The Thinking Drinkers
Eight Steps Q&A: Just These Please
Baba Brinkman: Rap Guide To Culture
Eight Steps Q&A: John-Luke Roberts
Isma Almas: About A Buoy – Adventures In Adoption
Eight Steps Q&A: Al Samuels
Eight Steps Q&A: Micky Overman
Kate Lucas: Is Selling Herself
Eight Steps Q&A: Andy Field
Eight Steps Q&A: Samantha Pressdee
Eight Steps Q&A: Ed Night
Eight Steps Q&A: Susan Harrison
Dave Chawner: Mental
Eight Steps Q&A: Joz Norris
Eight Steps Q&A: Sukh Ojla
Keisha Thompson: Man On The Moon
Eight Steps Q&A: Naomi McDonald
Eloïse Poulton: Bad Aunts
Matt Parker: Humble Pi
Eight Steps Q&A: James McNicholas
Eight Steps Q&A: Eric Lampaert
Eight Steps Q&A: Ian Smith
Robyn Perkins: Mating Selection
Harriet Dyer: The Dinosaur Show
Prudence Wright Holmes: Agatha Is Missing
Michelle Brasier & Laura Frew: Double Denim Adventure Show
Robin Morgan: What a Man, What a Man, What a Man, What a Mighty Good Man (Say It Again Now)
Louisa Fitzhardinge: Comma Sutra
Chris Grace: Voldemort & The Teenage Hogwarts Musical Parody
Jack Tucker: Comedy Standup Hour
THREES TO SEE 2019
Three To See 2019: Final Weekend
Three To See 2019: Storytellers
Three To See 2019: Horrifying Themes
Three To See 2019: Mental Health And The Mind
Three To See 2019: Men And Masculinity
Three To See 2019: Impressionists
Three To See 2019: Activists
Three To See 2019: Political Shows
Three To See 2019: Three Comedy Debut Hours
Three To See 2019: Three Promising Sketch Comedy Shows
Three To See 2019: Shows About Women In History
REVIEWS 2019
99 (First World) Problems Feat Andy Quirk And Anna J (Free Festival)
A**Hole New World (Brian Gallagher)
Aaron Chen: Piss Off (Just Kidding) (Fight in the Dog)
Abbie Murphy: Eat Sleep Shit Shag (Hatch Talent)
Adam Rowe: Pinnacle (CKP and Intertalent)
Ahir Shah: Dots (Ahir Shah)
AJ Holmes: Yeah, But Not Right Now (Stamptown)
Alex Black's Record Collection (Alex Black / PBH's Free Fringe)
Alex Hylton: Get Rich Or Die Crying (Alex Hylton)
Alex Williamson: Sin On My Face (Alex Williamson)
Alice Snedden: Absolute Monster (Berk's Nest / Avalon)
Amy Howerska: Serious Face (Amy Howerska)
Andy Field's Funeral (Andy Field)
Archie Henderson: Jazz Emu (Archie Henderson)
Baby Wants Candy: The Completely Improvised Full Band Musical (Baby Wants Candy)
Basil Brush: Unleashed (Broken Robot Productions / So Comedy / Basil Brush Limited)
Ben Verth: Sh*tegeist (Ben Verth)
Brett Johnson: Poly-Theist (Brett Johnson)
Buffering (Jenny Laville and Pauline Eyre)
Carl Donnelly: Shall We All Just Kill Ourselves? (Carl Donnelly)
Catherine Bohart: Lemon (Chambers Touring)
Children Of The Quorn (Megan from HR)
Chris McGlade: Forgiveness (McGlade)
Chris Parker: Camp Binch (Berk's Nest)
Chris Washington: Raconteur (Phil McIntyre Entertainments Ltd Presents)
Christopher Macarthur-Boyd: Dreamboat (Off The Kerb Productions)
Connie Wookey: Denied (Constance Wookey)
Crybabies: Danger Brigade (Crybabies in association with PBJ Management)
Crystal Rasmussen Presents The Bible 2 (Plus A Cure For Shame, Violence, Betrayal And Athlete's Foot) Live! (United Agents)
Dan Soder: Son Of A Gary (Live Nation Presents)
Daniel Audritt: Better Man (Daniel Audritt)
Darren Harriott: Good Heart Yute (CKP / Intertalent)
Demi Lardner: Ditch Witch 800 (Century)
Double Denim: Adventure Show (Hey Boss)
Ed Night: Jokes Of Love And Hate (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with IAM)
Eleanor Tiernan: Enjoying the Spotlight Responsibly (Eleanor Tiernan / PBH's Free Fringe)
Elliot Steel: Merked (Off The Kerb / PBH's Free Fringe)
Fat Blast And Crackers: 101 Sketches In 50 minutes! (The Scribbling Ape)
Frank Foucault: Desk (Frank Foucault and Shmuck Theatre)
Garrett Millerick: Smile (Rabbit Rabbit)
Gethin Alderman Is: Sublime (Gethin Alderman)
Glenn Moore: Love Don't Live Here Glenny Moore (Avalon Management)
Goodbear: Dougal (DugOut Theatre and Noel Gay Management)
Got A Text: A Musical Parody (Round Three Productions)
Grace Campbell: Why I'm Never Going Into Politics (Mick Perrin Worldwide)
Guy Montgomery: I Was Part Of The Problem Before We Were Talking About It (Berk's Nest)
Huge Davies: The Carpark (CKP and InterTalent Group present)
I'm OKayfabe (Fake Heat)
Ian Smith: Half-Life (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Isa Bonachera: The Great Emptiness (Isa Bonachera)
Ivo Graham: The Game Of Life (Off The Kerb Productions)
Izzy Mant: Polite Club (Get Comedy Ltd)
Jack Barry: Alien (Berk's Nest / PBH's Free Fringe)
Jacob Hawley: Faliraki (Jacob Hawley)
Jamali Maddix: Work In Progress (IAM Presents)
Jen Brister (Jen Brister)
Jennifer Tyler: Ready Or Not (Rachel Kraftman)
Jessica Fostekew: Hench (Jessica Fostekew)
Joe Bor: The Story of Walter and Herbert (Joe Bor)
Just These Please: Suitable (Just These Please)
Kelly Convey: Telephone Voice (Off The Kerb Productions)
Langston Kerman: The Loose Cannon (Rabbit Rabbit)
Liza Treyger: In The Weeds (Live Nation and Avalon present)
Lost Musical Works of Willy Shakes (The Lost Works)
Lucy Pearman: Baggage (United Agents)
Marc Jennings: Getting Going (Marc Jennings)
Mark And Haydn: Llaugh (StraightUp Productions)
Marlon Davis: Emotional Black Male (Off The Kerb Productions)
Matt Price: Broken Hooters And Geezers With Shooters (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Matt Winning: It's The End Of The World As We Know It (Matt Winning)
Men With Coconuts (Men With Coconuts)
Micky Bartlett: Love It! (MZA and Nunchuck Productions)
Micky P Kerr: Kerr In The Community (Brett Vincent for GetComedy)
Milo Edwards: Pindos (Milo Edwards)
Nick Elleray: Big Nick Energy (Nick Elleray / Free Festival)
Obsolete (Tepid Productions)
Olaf Falafel: Knitting With Maracas (Olaf Falafel)
Old Jewish Jokes (Ivor Dembina)
Olga Koch: If/Then (Berk's Nest in association with Hannah Layton Management)
Phoebe Robinson: Sorry, Harriet Tubman (AEG presents)
Police Cops: Badass Be Thy Name (Blue Book AM)
Rachel Fairburn: The People's Princess (Live Nation)
Radu Isac: Good Excuses For Sociopaths (Radu Isac)
Rhod Gilbert: The Book Of John (Blue Jeans Management)
Rhys Nicholson - Nice People Nice Things Nice Situations (Underbelly in association with Casarotto Ramsey Management)
Richard Stott: Right Hand Man (Andrew Roach Talent)
Rob Auton: The Time Show (Show And Tell in association with Avalon Management)
Rodgers With A D - The Tommy Rodgers Centenary Celebration (Louise Rodgers)
Róisín And Chiara: Get Nupty (Róisín And Chiara)
Rory O Hanlon - Confidence (Rory O Hanlon / PBH's Free Fringe)
Rosie Jones: Backward (Off The Kerb Productions)
Ross Smith: Crying/Shame (Ross Smith)
Sarah Southern: Tentatively Tory (PBH's Free Fringe)
Simon Caine: Every Room Becomes A Panic Room When You Overthink Enough (Simon Caine / Sweet Productions)
Sketch Thieves (Purple Martian / Free Festival)
Steve N Allen: Better Than (Steve N Allen / The Stand Comedy Club)
Sukh Ojla: For Sukh's Sake (Noel Gay Presents...)
Sunil Patel: White Knight (Sunil Patel)
Tarot (Berk's Nest, Gein's Family Giftshop and Goose)
The Establishment: Bureau De Strange (Mad Etiquette)
The Golden Path (Vanessa Hammick)
Thrones! The Musical Parody (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
Whose Mind Is It Anyway? (Whose Mind Is It Anyway?)
Will Duggan: Class Two (Will Duggan)
Will Mars: Phoenix (Purple Martian / Free Festival)
Yuriko Kotani: Somosomo (Mick Perrin Worldwide)