ED2019 THEATRE

Theatre at Edinburgh Festival 2019

Pick another genre | Pick another year | Sign up for ThreeWeeks updates by email


The Edinburgh Festival is the world’s greatest theatre fest. You will find grand theatrical productions in the Edinburgh International Festival, though it is the Fringe that really overflows with theatre. From student and amateur groups to the world’s leading independent theatre companies, there is something for everyone, with a particularly good selection of new plays.

Check the theatre archives: 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10



ED2019 THEATRE FEATURES


Three To See 2019: Final Weekend
Hannah Maxwell: I, AmDram
Eight Steps Q&A: Alex Gwyther
Grace Thorner: The Greenhouse
Eight Steps Q&A: James Rowland
Eight Steps Q&A: Tanya Agarwal
Madeleine Skipsey: She Sells Sea Shells
Eight Steps Q&A: Jordan & Skinner
Eight Steps Q&A: Julia Croft
Rachel E Thorn and Alex Keen: Between Us
Lucy Danser: If This Is Normal
Tom Machell: Ticker
Tom Machell: Ticker11 August 2019

Paul Davies: The Populars
Cheong-euy Park: Spray and MacBeth
Three To See 2019: Horrifying Themes
Three To See 2019: Climate Change Stuff
Three To See 2019: Poetic Shows
Three To See 2019: Feminist Themes
Sarah-Jane Scott: Appropriate
Three To See 2019: Motherhood
Three To See 2019: Mental Health And The Mind
Three To See 2019: Men And Masculinity
Three To See 2019: Folk Tale Themes
Three To See 2019: Dark Themes
Three To See 2019: Ghostly Goings On
Three To See 2019: American Classics
Eight Steps Q&A: Oliver Forsyth
Three To See 2019: Political Shows
Matthew Greenhough: It'll Be Alt-Right On The Night
Lewys Holt: Phrases and Footnotes
Three To See 2019: Three Shows With Animal Themes
Three To See 2019: Shows About Women In History
Gabriela Flarys: There She Is


ED2019 THEATRE REVIEWS


SAGA (Stones Theatre Company)
E8 (The North Wall in association with The Pleasance)
Last Of The Pelican Daughters (The Wardrobe Ensemble / Complicité / Royal & Derngate Northampton)
dressed. (ThisEgg in collaboration with Made My Wardrobe)
Have I Told You I'm Writing A Play About My Vagina? (Chucked Up Theatre)
Ladybones (Sorcha McCaffrey)
Byrony Kimmings: I'm A Pheonix, Bitch (Avalon Promotions)
Bobby And Amy (Emma Blackman Productions and Emily Jenkins)
Sexy Lamp (Katie Arnstein and Victoria Gagliano)
Black Is the Color Of My Voice (Apphia Campbell presented by James Seabright and Play The Spotlight)
Red Herring (Gardyloo)
Play Before Birth (Coast to Coast Theatre Company)
My Mum's A Twat (Showroom)
Love (Watching Madness) (SpeakUp Theatre)
HOTTER (Ellie Keel Productions and HOTTER Project)
Broken Funnies (Martin Bearne)
The Struggling Life Of An Artist (Hitting Heads Productions)
My Love Lies Frozen In The Ice (Dead Rabbits Theatre)
(I)sland T(rap): The Epic Remixology Of The Odyssey (Lyrical Therapy University and Aztec Economy)
How To Save A Life (Glass Half Full Theatre)
Cardboard Citizens: Bystanders (Cardboard Citizens)
White Girls (Laughing Mirror)
A Table Tennis Play (Walrus)
Intolerable Side Effects (Claire Parry)
The Canary And The Crow (Middle Child)
Teach (Bread And Butter Productions)
Mighty (Jack Britton in association with the Pleasance and Leicester Curve)
Anything With A Pulse (Wonky Donkey)
Ladies Who Lunch (Fourth Wall Theatre Company)
Fires Our Shoes Have Made (Pound Of Flesh)
Gun (Phil And Will)
Gun (Phil And Will)18 August 2019

Genesis: The Mary Shelley Play (Artists Collective Theatre - Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
2Elfth Night (Keane & Doyle)
First Time (Nathaniel Hall presented by Dibby Theatre with Waterside Arts)
Buzzing (Debbie Bird)
Buzzing (Debbie Bird)18 August 2019

A Wake In Progress (Fine Mess Theatre and Leila Sykes)
Manual Cinema's Frankenstein (Underbelly and Manual Cinema)
Arrivals (Twelve Twelve Theatre and New Celts Productions)
Suffering From Scottishness (Kevin P Gilday)
Ricky Riddlegang And The Riddlegang (Peracals Productions)
Last Life: A Shakespeare Play (The Box Collective and Piece of Yourself)
Wild Swimming (FullRogue / Pleasance / Bristol Old Vic Ferment)
Madame Ovary (WildChild Productions)
STYX (Second Body)
STYX (Second Body)16 August 2019

Solitary (Dutch Kills Theater Company)
Heroin(e) For Breakfast (King Brilliant Theatre / Richard Jordan Productions in association with Pleasance)
Endless Second (Cut The Cord)
Blood And Gold (Mara Menzies)
Bismillah! An ISIS Tragicomedy (Wound Up Theatre)
Drone (Harry Josephine Giles, Rob Jones, Neil Simpson and Jamie Wardrop)
Deer Woman (Article 11/CanadaHub)
Frankenstein: How To Make A Monster (Battersea Arts Centre and BAC Beatbox Academy)
The Sensemaker (Woman's Move)
Normaler Than Everyone (Normaler Productions in association with Fringe Management, LLC)
Pizza Shop Heroes (Phosphoros Theatre)
Mustard (Eva O'Connor)
Meatball Séance (John Michael/PBH's Free Fringe)
How Not To Drown (Thick Skin, Traverse Theatre production with Tron Theatre, Lawrence Batley Theatre)
Full Consent To Speak On My Behalf (Good Wolf People)
Post-Mortem (Ellandar Productions and Jessica Rose McVay Productions)
Hatch (Rose Eye Productions)
Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum With Expats (Soho Theatre in association with Show and Tell)
My Best Dead Friend (Anya Tate-Manning and Isobel MacKinnon with Zanetti Productions)
Landscape (1989) (Emergency Chorus)
Death By Shakespeare (HurlyBurly)
Baby Reindeer by Richard Gadd (Francesca Moody Productions)
Who Is Daniel King (Ed Eales-White)
Kurl Up And Dye (NUTS Theatre)
All of Me (China Plate, Cambridge Junction and The Yard Theatre)
Algorithms (Sadie Clark & Laura Elmes Productions)
The Long Pigs (WE3 and Cluster Arts)
Superstar (Nicola Wren and Something For The Weekend)
Funny In Real Life (Rob Rouse and Helen Rutter)
00 (Argonaut)
00 (Argonaut)13 August 2019

Umbrella Man (Teuchter Company - Colin Bramwell)
Square Go (Francesca Moody Productions)
Trying It On (Warwick Arts Centre and China Plate)
Lucy McCormick: Post Popular (Soho Theatre, Johnson & Mackay and United Agents)
Boar (Lewis Doherty, The North Wall and Nottingham Playhouse)
Shit (MILKE and Dee & Cornelius)
Only Bones 1.0 - Thom Monckton (Kallo Collective In Association With Aurora Nova)
Lovely Girls (The Hiccup Project)
Knock Knock (Hot Coals Theatre)
If It Didn't Matter (Cup and Dagger)
The De Nova Super (A Brilliant Everything)
Witch Hunt (A&E Comedy)
Swim (Liz Richardson in association with the Pleasance and HOME)
Standard:Elite (Hidden Track)
Piano_Play (Charlie Russell Productions)
With Child (Claire Pointing)
Leave A Message (Jessica Rose McVay Productions and Bad Thursday)
Ticker (Fight in the Dog in association with United Agents)
HoneyBee (Eleanor Dillon-Reams)
Fix Us (Bareface)
Fix Us (Bareface)10 August 2019

Conversations With Van Gogh (Echoes Theatre)
Blodeuwedd Untold (Jo Blake / Pleasance / Royal & Derngate Northampton)
Between Us (Rachel E Thorn and Alex Keen)
Wrath Of Achilles (Bedivere Arts Company)
Wireless Operator (Silksheen Productions)
Definitely Louise (Bethany Heath)
Collapsible (Ellie Keel Productions and High Tide)
The Red (Corduroy Productions and Something For The Weekend)
Don't Be Terrible (Standard Man Productions)
Monsoon Season (Thieriot Productions and All For One)
Cream Tea And Incest (Peracals Productions)
Birth (Theatre Re in association with Glynis Henderson Productions)
Beach Body Ready (The Roaring Girls, Absolutely Cultured, Pleasance, York Theatre Royal, Hull Truck)
Art Heist (Poltergeist / Untapped by Underbelly and New Diorama Theatre)
Bible John (Bible John and The Pleasance)
America Is Hard To See (Life Jacket Theatre Company)
House Of Hundred (Yesim Ozsoy Galata Perform Tiyatrosu - Turkey)
IvankaPlay (Snowy Owl)
Beep Boop (Crowded Outlet / Something For The Weekend)