Check out our coverage of shows at the Pleasance venues…
FEATURES
REVIEWS
FEATURES
REVIEWS
FEATURES
REVIEWS
FEATURES
REVIEWS
FEATURES
Alex Maxwell and Atlanta Howard: Tobacco Road
Egg: Richard Pictures
James Dangerfield: When You Fall Down - The Buster Keaton Story
Oliver Lansley: Flies
Past ThreeWeeks Editors’ Award winners back at the Fringe
Rosie Jones: Fifteen Minutes
The Signed Show: Dean Penn from Hit The Mark Theatre
The Venue Directors: Anthony Alderson from Pleasance
Three To See 2018: Three debut hours
Three To See 2018: Three historical theatre shows
Three To See 2018: Three shows about big issues
Three To See 2018: Three shows about problems down below
Three To See 2018: Three shows for younger children
Three To See 2018: Three sketch comedy shows
Three To See 2018: Three stand-ups with a story
Three To See on 10 Aug: Love Song To Lavender Menace, BARK! The Musical, Adam Riches
Three To See on 14 Aug: Belly Of A Drunken Piano, Six, Felicity Ward
Three To See on 15 Aug: The Artist, Elf Lyons, (even) HOTTER
Three To See on 16 Aug: Jan Tait And The Bear, The Myth Of The Singular Moment, Jordan Brookes
Three To See on 17 Aug: Orlando, Tabarnak, Questing Time
Three To See on 18 Aug: Daughter, We Are, Darren Harriott
Three To See on 21 Aug: Armour, Why Even Bother, Kiri Pritchard McLean
Three To See on 24 Aug: Lights Over Tesco Car Park, The Providence Of Neighbouring Bodies, Tilda Swinton Answers An Ad On Craigslist
Three To See on 8 Aug: Ian Smith, Yianni Agisilaou, zazUtinany
Victoria Firth: How To Be Amazingly Happy
Will Close and Rose Robinson: Great British Mysteries
Yianni Agisilaou: I, Human
REVIEWS
FEATURES
Angela Barnes: Fortitude
Danyah Miller: Perfectly Imperfect Women
John Hastings: Audacity
Marisa Carnesky: Dr Carnesky's Incredible Bleeding Woman
Matthew Floyd Jones: Richard Carpenter Is Close To You
Next Best Thing: How To Be Good At Everything
Nicola Wren: Replay
Quick Quiz: Ed Gamble
Quick Quiz: Gein's Family Giftshop
Quick Quiz: Richard Herring
Quick Quiz: Shôn Dale-Jones
Three To See 2017: Three dance and physical theatre shows
Three To See 2017: Three lots of quirky comedy
Three To See 2017: Three new musicals
Three To See 2017: Three sets of cursed theatre
Three To See 2017: Three sketch comedy shows
Three To See 2017: Three US imports
Three To See on 10 Aug: Rose Matafeo, Dust, Violin Variations
Three To See on 11 Aug: Giants, Prom Kween, Bacchae
Three To See on 13 Aug: The Nature Of Forgetting, Suspicious Minds, Calleidocello
Three To See on 14 Aug: Calvinball, Me And Robin Hood, Staging Wittgenstein
Three To See on 21 Aug: Quarter Life Crisis, Simon And Garfunkel Through The Years, Whalebone
Three To See on 24 Aug: The Delightful Sausage, The Road That Wasn’t There, We Are Ian
Three To See on 27 Aug: Out Of Love, Spontaneous Sherlock, Jordan Brookes
Three To See on 28 Aug: The Giant Jam Sandwich, Rachel Parris, Fireworks Concert
Three To See on 7 Aug: Phil Wang, Rosie Wilby, John Robertson
We present the ThreeWeeks Editors' Awards 2017
REVIEWS
FEATURES
Andrew Bridge: For aartistic effect
Brendon Burns: Wrestling vs Comedy
Gideon Irving: From the living rooms of the world to the Edinburgh Fringe
Helen Duff: Just go with her
Lucy Garland: Making a path through the forest
Mark Watson: Who is, in fact, here
Orlando Baxter: Five life lessons from a US high school teacher
Phil Dunning: Meet the People's Prince
Phil Jerrod: Hypocrite on the Fringe
Photo Shoot: Editors' Awards 2016
Photo Shoot: Gideon Irving
Rory O'Keeffe: The post-Brexit grief of a monoglot
Samantha Baines: Eight Mind-blowing Space facts you never knew
Sarah Hehir: Zeroing in on zero hours contracts
Shôn Dale-Jones: Hoipolloi and The Duke
This Glorious Monster: Glorious wrong uns
Three To See 2016: Shows that are something unusual
Three To See 2016: Shows with funny facts
Three To See 2016: US comedy imports
Three To See on 10 Aug: Sofie Hagen, Pierre Novellie, Ghost Quartet
Three To See on 12 Aug: Mairi Campbell, This Is Not Culturally Significant, Trainspotting
Three To See on 13 Aug: Baby Wants Candy, All Quiet On The Western Front, Mark Thomas
Three To See on 14 Aug: Gideon Irving, The Glass Menagerie, Two Man Show
Three To See on 15 Aug: Rose Matafeo, zazU, Alix In Wundergarten
Three To See on 19 Aug: Lucy Porter, The Unknown Soldier, Lolly 2
Three To See on 22 Aug: Grimm An Untold Tale, The Lounge, Knightmare Live
Three To See on 24 Aug: The Marked, Lucy McCormick, Aunty Donna
Three To See on 25 Aug: Hamlet In Bed, Annie Siddons, Guitar Multiverse
Three To See on 28 Aug: The Ruby In The Smoke, Bethany Black, We Are Ian
ThreeWeeks Editors' Awards presented
TW:TALKS at Edinburgh Festival 2016: Mark Thomas, Brendon Burns, Susan Calman, Lucy Porter, Mark Watson
REVIEWS
FEATURES
A. Tiger: The tasty Fringe
Adam Riches: Rich pickings in Coach Coach’s Fringe team
Chris Betts: Bar etiquette during the Fringe
Ian Smith: Here, there and whereabouts
John Hinton: Why threes are (scientifically) magic
Lloyd Griffith: I love cathedrals
Phone gag tops Dave's list of Fringe one-liners
Photo Shoot: From David’s camera
Photo Shoot: From Kat's camera
Richard Gadd takes Amused Moose award
Stephen Tobolowsky: Opening his files for the Fringe
Three To See 2015: A Trio Of Dragon Shows
Three To See 2015: Comedians Facing Adversity
Three To See 2015: Comedy Acts With Books Out
Three To See 2015: Dance Pieces
Three To See 2015: New Musicals
Three To See 2015: Sketch Shows Worth Checking
Three To See 2015: Something A Little Different
Three To See 2015: ThreeWeeks Approved Theatre
Three To See 2015: Verbatim Performances
Three To See on 13 Aug: Adam Riches, Racing Minds, The History Of Music
Three To See on 14 Aug: Fills Monkey, The School Of Night, Scaramouche Jones
Three To See on 16 Aug: Ben Norris, The Last Kill, James Acaster
Three To See on 17 Aug: Bathtime, Balletronic, Bucket
Three To See on 18 Aug: Traces, Adam Riches, Richard Gadd
Three To See on 19 Aug: Off The Mic, Simon Thacker, The Very Grey Matter Of Edward Blank
Three To See on 20 Aug: Michael Legge, Nish Kumar, Tatterdemalion
Three To See on 22 Aug: Poetry Can F*ck Off, Blind Man’s Song, Da-Da-Darling
Three To See on 24 Aug: Jimmy McGhie, Women's Hour, BEASTS
ThreeWeeks Editors' Awards presented for 2015
‘A Girl Is A Half-Formed Thing’ wins Amnesty prize
REVIEWS
FEATURES
REVIEWS
FEATURES
REVIEWS
FEATURES
REVIEWS
FEATURES
REVIEWS
2401 Objects (Analogue Theatre / Oldenburgisches Staatstheater / New Wolsey Theatre / Escalator East to Edinburgh)
4 Poofs And A Piano – Business As Usual (Bound And Gagged Comedy)
A Visit From Miss Prothero (Nicholas Parsons And Suki Webster)
AAA Stand-Up (Bound And Gagged Comedy)
After The End (Dundee Rep Theatre Company)
Alex Horne - Seven Years In The Bathroom
Alphonse By Wajdi Mouawad (Richard Jordan Productions Ltd and Theaturtle in association with Pleasance)
Amateur Transplants - Adam Kay's Smutty Songs (Live Nation)
An Instinct For Kindness (Chris Larner - Festival Highlights)
Andi Osho - All The Single Ladies (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Lisa Thomas Management)
Andrew Lawrence - The Best Kept Secret In Comedy Tour (Chambers Management)
Apply Within (Modus Operandi Theatre)
Around The World In 80 Quid (Aindrias De Staic)
Asher Treleaven - Matador (Something For The Weekend)
Bane 1, 2 And 3 (Whitebone Productions)
Belarus Free Theatre (Fuel Presents Belarus Free Theatre in association with the Pleasance)
Ben Brailsford - My Fortnum And Mason Hell
Benny Boot - Set Up, Punchline... Pause For Laughter (Pleasance)
Body Of Water (Made From Scratch)
Brilliant Books For Kids (Toby Mitchell)
BUG Hosted By Adam Buxton (Feature Spot Productions in association with BUG Music Videos)
Chaos (ACE Productions)
Chortle Presents: Fast Fringe
Chris Cox: Fatal Distraction (Phil McIntyre Entertainments)
Chris McCausland – Big Time (Bound And Gagged Comedy by arrangement with Beyond Compere)
Coffin Up (The Village Idiots)
Colin Hoult's Inferno (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Dawn Sedgwick Management)
Cry Of The Mountain (Whole Theatre)
Cul-de-Sac (The Comedians Theatre Company)
Dan Antopolski, Tom Craine & Nat Luurtsema: Jigsaw
David Reed: Shamblehouse (Draw HQ)
Dead Cat Bounce - Caged Heat (Off The Kerb Productions with the Lisa Richard Agency)
Des Bishop – My Dad Was Nearly James Bond (Off The Kerb Productions)
Ed Reardon: A Writer's Burden (Angela Browne Ltd)
Elis James - Do You Remember The First Time? (Phil McIntyre Entertainments)
Eric Lampaert (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Lisa Thomas Management)
Fit For Purpose (Pleasance / End Child Detention Now)
Flawless: Intergalactic Dream (Underbelly Productions in association with World Dance Management)
Fleeto (Tumult In The Clouds)
Ford And Akram - Humdinger (Live Nation)
Four For Jericho (Menagerie Theatre Co)
Free Time Radical (The Frequency D'ici / New Wolsey Theatre / Escalator East To Edinburgh)
FRESHER The Musical (Paulden Productions)
Gareth Richards, It's Not The End Of The World (Avalon Promotions)
Grisly Tales From Tumblewater (Teasel Theatre)
Henry Paker – Cabin Fever (Mick Perrin For Just For Laughs Live)
Humphrey Ker Is Dymock Watson: Nazi Smasher! (Feature Spot Productions)
Idiots Of Ants (Pleasance)
Imran Yusuf – Bring The Thunder (Bound and Gagged Comedy by arrangement with Comic Voice Management)
Instant Sunshine
Invisible Show II (Red Shift Theatre Company)
Isy Suttie - Pearl and Dave (Live Nation)
Itch: A Scratch Event (Comedians Theatre Company and Pleasance)
James Acaster - Amongst Other Things (Phil McIntyre Entertainments)
Jason Cook – The Search For Happiness (Bound And Gagged Comedy By Arrangement With Gag Reflex Management)
Jessica Ransom - Unsung Heroes (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Dawn Sedgwick Management)
Joe Wilkinson - My Mum's Called Stella And My Dad's Called Brian
John Hegley Family Word Ship
John-Luke Roberts And Nadia Kamil - The Behemoth (Draw HQ)
Jon Richardson: It’s Not Me, It’s You (Off The Kerb Productions)
Josh Widdicombe: If This Show Saves One Life (Off The Kerb Productions)
Josie Long - The Future Is Another Place (Just The Tonic)
Julian Sands In A Celebration Of Harold Pinter (Directed By John Malkovich)
Just For Laughs Showcase (Pleasance Theatre and Just For Laughs Live)
Just So Stories (Red Table Theatre)
Kerry Godliman – Wonder Woman (Bound And Gagged Comedy)
Late Night Gimp Fight! (Phil McIntyre Entertainments)
Life Still (Folded Feather)
List Operators For Kids Do Compooters
Lol (Rosalind Adler)
Magicians Do Exist (White Room Theatre)
Masterclass – The Edinburgh Sessions (Masterclass)
Matt Green: Too Much Information
Matt Rudge – We Could Be Heroes (Bound And Gagged Comedy by arrangement with Vivienne Clore)
Matthew Crosby - AdventureParty (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Lisa Thomas Management)
Max And Ivan Are Holmes And Watson (Ditto Productions)
McNeil And Pamphilon - Which One Are You?
Men Of War
Mervyn Stutter's Pick Of The Fringe - 20th Year!
Monkey Music
Nathan Caton - Get Rich Or Die Cryin (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Lisa Thomas Management)
Neil Delamere: Divilment (Off The Kerb Productions With The Lisa Richard Agency)
NewsRevue (NewsRevue)
Nicholas Parsons’ Happy Hour
Nick Helm – Dare To Dream (Bound And Gagged Comedy in arrangement with Glorious Management)
Oedipus By Steven Berkoff (After Sophocles) (East Productions, Pleasance, Nottingham Theatre Royal and Liverpool Everyman)
One Under (PartingShot)
Out Of The Blue
Paul Merton's Impro Chums (Mick Perrin For Just For Laughs Live)
Pete Firman: Jiggery Pokery (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Objective Talent Management)
Pleasance Bytes (Pleasance)
Pope Benedict - Bond Villain (Emily Gough / Something For The Weekend Presents Abie Philbin Bowman)
Potted Potter - The Unauthorised Harry Experience - A Parody By Dan And Jeff (Festival Highlights)
Release (Icon Theatre)
Request Programme (Cecilia Nilsson / SIRIS Original Theatre)
Revolting Rhymes (Howes You Doing)
Roisin Conaty - Destiny's Dickhead (Avalon Promotions)
Rose (Starring Keira And Art Malik) (Dirty Boots, MLJ and SEArED in association with Pleasance)
Russell Kane - Manscaping (Avalon Promotions)
Sara Pascoe Vs The Apocalypse (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Dawn Sedgwick Management)
Seann Walsh - Ying And Young (Off The Kerb Productions)
Seminar (Emily Watson Howes)
Shappi Khorsandi - Me And My Brother In Our Pants, Holding Hands (Off The Kerb Productions)
Sheeps: A Sketch Show (CKP)
Skittles (Richard Marsh)
Snap.Catch.Slam (Fraser Cannon and Aslan Productions)
Sold (SOLD)
Spent (Why Not Theatre / TheatreRUN / Theatre Smith-Gilmour)
Splendid Isolation (The Playground Studio)
Steve Hall's Very Still Life (Avalon Promotions)
Still Life Dreaming (A Spare Tyre / Wellcome Trust Co-production)
Storytellers’ Club (Sarah Bennetto)
Stuart Goldsmith - Another Lovely Crisis (CKP by arrangement with Red Comedy And Debi Allen Associates)
Taketh Me Away (The Girl Next Door Theatre Company)
Terry Alderton (CKP in association with Tim Payne)
The Adventurers Club - The Great Arctic Caper (Tim FitzHigham)
The Adventures Of Wound Man And Shirley (Chris Goode And Company)
The Best Of Clever Peter (Clever Peter)
The Beta Males - The Train Job (Ditto Productions)
The Big Bite Size Breakfast (White Room Theatre's Bite Size Plays)
The Boom Jennies: Blowout (The Boom Jennies)
The Boy With Tape On His Face (Lee Martin For Gag Reflex Management)
The Comedy Reserve (Pleasance)
The Comedy Zone (Avalon Promotions)
The Ducks (Human Hand / SEArED)
The End (Michael Pinchbeck)
The Great Big Sketch Off!
The Hollycopter (Holly Walsh)
The Incredible Book Eating Boy (Bootworks Theatre)
The Infant (Les Infants Terribles Theatre)
The Noise Next Door – Their Finest Hour (Bound And Gagged Comedy By Arrangement with Comic Voice Management)
The Overcoat (ACE Productions)
The Proceedings Of That Night (Pleasance / Martin Miller / Simon Scullion)
The Real MacGuffins - Skitsophrenic
The Sexual Awakening Of Peter Mayo (Misshapen Theatre)
The Showcase Show (EdCom & Dick The Horse)
The Suitcase Royale In Zombatland (Suitcase Royale)
The Table (Blind Summit Theatre)
The Tea Dance (Fly Right Dance Company)
The Thinking Drinker's Guide To Alcohol (Dwink: Ben McFarland and Tom Sandham)
The Thundering Herd
The Tim Vine Chat Show (Bound And Gagged Comedy)
The W. Kamau Bell Curve – Ending Racism In About An Hour (Bound And Gagged Comedy)
The Wright Brothers Oxford Playhouse
Thirsty (The Paper Birds)
Thom Tuck Goes Straight To DVD (Turlygod)
Tim FitzHigham - Gambler (Brett Vincent For Get Comedy)
Tim Key - Masterslut (The Invisible Dot)
Time For The Good Looking Boy (Box Clever)
Toby - Lucky (The Invisible Dot Ltd)
Tom Deacon: Can I Be Honest? (Avalon Promotions)
Tom Lenk: Nerdgasm (Tom Lenk)
Tom Stade - What Year Was That? (CKP by arrangement with Comedy Store Management)
Translunar Paradise (Theatre Ad Infinitum)
Vive Le Cabaret (Pleasance, Blonde Ambition and O'Conner Arts & Ents)
Waterproof (How It Ended Productions)
Wee Andy (Tumult In The Clouds)
Who Are The Jocks? (Scott Capurro)
Worlds Collide (Robin and Partridge)
Your Last Breath (Curious Directive)
Zoe Lyons - Clownbusting (Mick Perrin for Just For Laughs Live)
FEATURES