ED2019 COMEDY

Comedy at Edinburgh Festival 2019

Pick another genre | Pick another year | Sign up for ThreeWeeks updates by email


Comedy is the largest strand of the Edinburgh Fringe, and that programme constitutes the biggest comedy festival in the world, featuring stand-up, sketch, improv, physical and musical comedy, and more, with the very newest talent and some of the big name panel show regulars, plus hundreds of free shows in amongst the wider programme.

Check the comedy archives: 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10



ED2019 COMEDY FEATURES


Three To See 2019: Final Weekend
Eight Step Fringe: Robyn Perkins
Daniel Muggleton: Pimpin' Ain't Easy (But I Reckon It's Easier For Straight, White Men?)
Eight Steps Q&A: The Thinking Drinkers
Eight Steps Q&A: Just These Please
Eric: Tales Of The Third Sunday
Baba Brinkman: Rap Guide To Culture
Eight Steps Q&A: John-Luke Roberts
Isma Almas: About A Buoy - Adventures In Adoption
Eight Steps Q&A: Al Samuels
Eight Steps Q&A: Micky Overman
Kate Lucas: Is Selling Herself
Eight Steps Q&A: Andy Field
Eight Steps Q&A: Samantha Pressdee
Eight Steps Q&A: Ed Night
Eight Steps Q&A: Susan Harrison
Dave Chawner: Mental
Eight Steps Q&A: Joz Norris
Eight Steps Q&A: Sukh Ojla
Keisha Thompson: Man On The Moon
Eight Steps Q&A: Naomi McDonald
Three To See 2019: Storytellers
Three To See 2019: Horrifying Themes
Three To See 2019: Mental Health And The Mind
Eloïse Poulton: Bad Aunts
Three To See 2019: Men And Masculinity
Three To See 2019: Impressionists
Three To See 2019: Activists
Matt Parker: Humble Pi
Eight Steps Q&A: James McNicholas
Eight Steps Q&A: Eric Lampaert
Eight Steps Q&A: Ian Smith
Three To See 2019: Political Shows
Robyn Perkins: Mating Selection
Harriet Dyer: The Dinosaur Show
Prudence Wright Holmes: Agatha Is Missing
Three To See 2019: Three Comedy Debut Hours
Three To See 2019: Three Promising Sketch Comedy Shows
Michelle Brasier & Laura Frew: Double Denim Adventure Show
Robin Morgan: What a Man, What a Man, What a Man, What a Mighty Good Man (Say It Again Now)
Three To See 2019: Shows About Women In History
Louisa Fitzhardinge: Comma Sutra
Chris Grace: Voldemort & The Teenage Hogwarts Musical Parody
Jack Tucker: Comedy Standup Hour


ED2019 COMEDY REVIEWS


Jennifer Tyler: Ready Or Not (Rachel Kraftman)
Chris McGlade: Forgiveness (McGlade)
Goodbear: Dougal (DugOut Theatre and Noel Gay Management)
Police Cops: Badass Be Thy Name (Blue Book AM)
99 (First World) Problems Feat Andy Quirk And Anna J (Free Festival)
Elliot Steel: Merked (Off The Kerb / PBH's Free Fringe)
Sunil Patel: White Knight (Sunil Patel)
Rhod Gilbert: The Book Of John (Blue Jeans Management)
Men With Coconuts (Men With Coconuts)
Lost Musical Works of Willy Shakes (The Lost Works)
Frank Foucault: Desk (Frank Foucault and Shmuck Theatre)
Phoebe Robinson: Sorry, Harriet Tubman (AEG presents)
Marlon Davis: Emotional Black Male (Off The Kerb Productions)
Liza Treyger: In The Weeds (Live Nation and Avalon present)
Ian Smith: Half-Life (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Alex Hylton: Get Rich Or Die Crying (Alex Hylton)
Got A Text: A Musical Parody (Round Three Productions)
Will Mars: Phoenix (Purple Martian / Free Festival)
Rodgers With A D - The Tommy Rodgers Centenary Celebration (Louise Rodgers)
Simon Caine: Every Room Becomes A Panic Room When You Overthink Enough (Simon Caine / Sweet Productions)
Milo Edwards: Pindos (Milo Edwards)
Alex Black's Record Collection (Alex Black / PBH's Free Fringe)
Thrones! The Musical Parody (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
Richard Stott: Right Hand Man (Andrew Roach Talent)
Micky Bartlett: Love It! (MZA and Nunchuck Productions)
Matt Price: Broken Hooters And Geezers With Shooters (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Jack Barry: Alien (Berk's Nest / PBH's Free Fringe)
Grace Campbell: Why I'm Never Going Into Politics (Mick Perrin Worldwide)
Eleanor Tiernan: Enjoying the Spotlight Responsibly (Eleanor Tiernan / PBH's Free Fringe)
Brett Johnson: Poly-Theist (Brett Johnson)
The Golden Path (Vanessa Hammick)
Matt Winning: It's The End Of The World As We Know It (Matt Winning)
Fat Blast And Crackers: 101 Sketches In 50 minutes! (The Scribbling Ape)
Ed Night: Jokes Of Love And Hate (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with IAM)
Chris Washington: Raconteur (Phil McIntyre Entertainments Ltd Presents)
Amy Howerska: Serious Face (Amy Howerska)
Aaron Chen: Piss Off (Just Kidding) (Fight in the Dog)
Steve N Allen: Better Than (Steve N Allen / The Stand Comedy Club)
Sarah Southern: Tentatively Tory (PBH's Free Fringe)
Radu Isac: Good Excuses For Sociopaths (Radu Isac)
Old Jewish Jokes (Ivor Dembina)
Garrett Millerick: Smile (Rabbit Rabbit)
Jamali Maddix: Work In Progress (IAM Presents)
Dan Soder: Son Of A Gary (Live Nation Presents)
Carl Donnelly: Shall We All Just Kill Ourselves? (Carl Donnelly)
Baby Wants Candy: The Completely Improvised Full Band Musical (Baby Wants Candy)
A**Hole New World (Brian Gallagher)
Children Of The Quorn (Megan from HR)
Daniel Audritt: Better Man (Daniel Audritt)
The Establishment: Bureau De Strange (Mad Etiquette)
Jacob Hawley: Faliraki (Jacob Hawley)
Gethin Alderman Is: Sublime (Gethin Alderman)
Rachel Fairburn: The People's Princess (Live Nation)
Sketch Thieves (Purple Martian / Free Festival)
Isa Bonachera: The Great Emptiness (Isa Bonachera)
Basil Brush: Unleashed (Broken Robot Productions / So Comedy / Basil Brush Limited)
Guy Montgomery: I Was Part Of The Problem Before We Were Talking About It (Berk's Nest)
Tarot (Berk's Nest, Gein's Family Giftshop and Goose)
Marc Jennings: Getting Going (Marc Jennings)
Ivo Graham: The Game Of Life (Off The Kerb Productions)
Huge Davies: The Carpark (CKP and InterTalent Group present)
Glenn Moore: Love Don't Live Here Glenny Moore (Avalon Management)
Kelly Convey: Telephone Voice (Off The Kerb Productions)
Mark And Haydn: Llaugh (StraightUp Productions)
Langston Kerman: The Loose Cannon (Rabbit Rabbit)
Jen Brister (Jen Brister)
Olga Koch: If/Then (Berk's Nest in association with Hannah Layton Management)
Izzy Mant: Polite Club (Get Comedy Ltd)
Obsolete (Tepid Productions)
Chris Parker: Camp Binch (Berk's Nest)
Ahir Shah: Dots (Ahir Shah)
I'm OKayfabe (Fake Heat)
AJ Holmes: Yeah, But Not Right Now (Stamptown)
Nick Elleray: Big Nick Energy (Nick Elleray / Free Festival)
Crystal Rasmussen Presents The Bible 2 (Plus A Cure For Shame, Violence, Betrayal And Athlete's Foot) Live! (United Agents)
Christopher Macarthur-Boyd: Dreamboat (Off The Kerb Productions)
Catherine Bohart: Lemon (Chambers Touring)
Rhys Nicholson - Nice People Nice Things Nice Situations (Underbelly in association with Casarotto Ramsey Management)
Rob Auton: The Time Show (Show And Tell in association with Avalon Management)
Lucy Pearman: Baggage (United Agents)
Double Denim: Adventure Show (Hey Boss)
Demi Lardner: Ditch Witch 800 (Century)
Connie Wookey: Denied (Constance Wookey)
Archie Henderson: Jazz Emu (Archie Henderson)
Abbie Murphy: Eat Sleep Shit Shag (Hatch Talent)
Whose Mind Is It Anyway? (Whose Mind Is It Anyway?)
Sukh Ojla: For Sukh's Sake (Noel Gay Presents...)
Micky P Kerr: Kerr In The Community (Brett Vincent for GetComedy)
Darren Harriott: Good Heart Yute (CKP / Intertalent)
Buffering (Jenny Laville and Pauline Eyre)
Ben Verth: Sh*tegeist (Ben Verth)
Alex Williamson: Sin On My Face (Alex Williamson)
Andy Field's Funeral (Andy Field)
Yuriko Kotani: Somosomo (Mick Perrin Worldwide)
Rory O Hanlon - Confidence (Rory O Hanlon / PBH's Free Fringe)
Jessica Fostekew: Hench (Jessica Fostekew)
Will Duggan: Class Two (Will Duggan)
Just These Please: Suitable (Just These Please)
Rosie Jones: Backward (Off The Kerb Productions)
Adam Rowe: Pinnacle (CKP and Intertalent)
Crybabies: Danger Brigade (Crybabies in association with PBJ Management)
Róisín And Chiara: Get Nupty (Róisín And Chiara)
Ross Smith: Crying/Shame (Ross Smith)
Joe Bor: The Story of Walter and Herbert (Joe Bor)
Olaf Falafel: Knitting With Maracas (Olaf Falafel)
Alice Snedden: Absolute Monster (Berk's Nest / Avalon)